Online training - Call us on 1300 009 924
Online training - access your course anytime, anywhere! Call us on 1300 009 924
Self improvement
Continue your education

Administration assistant salary in Australia: what you can expect to earn

| |
Share:
Zaiba Hozam Khan

If you are looking for an administration assistant salary Australia figure, here is the first awkward fact: SEEK does not have a page for that job title. Search it and you get nothing, because employers do not advertise it often enough to track.

That is not a dead end, it is the most useful thing to know about pay in this field. The money follows the title on your contract, and four titles do most of the advertising. Here is what they pay, and the four things people get wrong.

Wrong idea one: that there is a single administration salary

There is a ladder, and the rungs are about ten thousand dollars apart. These are average annual ranges from SEEK Career Advice, all refreshed by SEEK on 1 October 2026 and read on 16 October 2026.

Job titleTypical advertised rangeWhat changes at this rung
Receptionist$60,000 to $70,000 a yearFront of house, phones, bookings, visitors. The entry point, and the one most people start on
Administration officer$70,000 to $80,000 a yearYou own processes rather than tasks. SEEK puts the typical salary at $75,000 a year, with 13,666 roles advertised in Australia
Office administrator$70,000 to $80,000 a yearThe same band, usually with more responsibility for suppliers, records and the running of the place. 9,905 roles advertised
Office manager$80,000 to $90,000 a yearYou are now accountable for budget, systems and often other people
Executive assistant$90,000 to $110,000 a yearYou manage an executive's time and judgement calls on their behalf. The highest paid rung on this ladder

Notice that two of those titles mean almost the same job and sit in the same band. That is the field being honest with you: the words are inconsistent, so read the duties in the ad, not the heading.

Wrong idea two: that administration is a dying field

This one needs a straight answer rather than reassurance, because the data cuts both ways.

Jobs and Skills Australia groups most administration work under General Clerks, ANZSCO 5311. Checked on 16 October 2026, that group has around 292,100 people employed, with annual employment growth of about 200. Two hundred. On a base of 292,100 that is effectively flat, and anyone telling you administration is a boom field is selling something.

But flat is not the same as closed. A group that size turns over constantly, which is why SEEK was showing more than 23,000 live ads across just two of the titles above when we checked. The vacancies come from people moving, retiring and being promoted rather than from the field expanding. Practically, that means your competition is other applicants rather than a shrinking number of jobs, and it means the way in is to be the obvious choice for a role that already exists.

The other number worth knowing: 40% of that group works part time, and the median age is 41. If you are returning to work, or you want school hours, this is one of the few fields where that is normal rather than a concession.

Wrong idea three: that experience is the only thing that moves you up

Years help. What moves you faster is being trusted with something that costs money if it goes wrong.

Look at the ladder again. The jump from receptionist to administration officer is the jump from doing tasks to owning a process. The jump to office manager is the jump to owning a budget. The jump to executive assistant is the jump to exercising judgement on somebody else's behalf. Each rung is a transfer of risk, not a reward for time served.

So the practical moves are the ones that take risk off somebody else's desk. Learn the finance tasks nobody else wants. Become the person who actually understands the system everyone complains about. Volunteer for the supplier relationship. Those are the things that get written into a job ad as requirements, and the person already doing them is the cheapest hire for that ad.

Wrong idea four: that a Certificate III will not change the number

It rarely adds to the salary of a job you already have. What it does is change which rung you can apply for, and whether your application gets read at all.

Most entry-level administration ads say a business qualification is desirable. In a field with that many applicants, desirable is doing a lot of work: it is the line that splits the pile. The BSB30120 Certificate III in Business is 13 units covering business software, documents and spreadsheets, digital communication and collaboration, financial transactions, business risk, workplace communication, teamwork, critical thinking and safety. That list is more or less the duties section of an administration officer ad, which is not an accident.

There is also a version built specifically for office work, the Certificate III in Business (Administration), which uses a different elective set for reception, diaries and accounts. If the ladder above is the career you want, that is the one to look at. We have set out the units and the study load in the Certificate III in Business explained.

Prices change, so we do not print them. Payment plans are available and an education consultant can give you the current figure and check what applies in your state.

What to do with all of that

Stop searching for the administration assistant salary and start reading the ads for administration officer and office administrator, because that is where the volume and the money are. Match your application to the duties rather than the title. If you are starting out, the qualification is the thing that gets you onto the first rung with something to point at; after that it is the finance tasks and the systems that move you.

For the route into the first job, read how to become an administration assistant. For the level above, the Certificate IV in Business is where supervision and specialisation begin.

All figures here are indicative, sourced and dated as shown. Pay varies by employer, city and experience, and completing a qualification does not guarantee a job or a particular salary.

Zaiba Hozam Khan
Zaiba Hozam Khan Zaiba Hozam Khan trains across business and management and human resource management qualifications. Zaiba builds and assesses accredited and non-accredited workplace training, so the assessments you complete are written against what employers actually ask people to do, not an abstract version of the job.